Home Kids Page 8
[…] Simplified Explanation: This section clarifies the process of presidential succession in case of death, incapacity, or failure to elect a President. The Vice President-elect becomes President if the President-elect dies. If no President-elect qualifies, the Vice President-elect acts as President. Congress can establish procedures for situations where neither a President-elect nor a Vice President-elect qualifies.

 Section 4 – Congressional Sessions

“The Congress may by law provide for the case of the death of any of the persons from whom the House of Representatives may choose a President whenever the right of choice shall have devolved upon them, and for the case of the death of any of the persons from whom the Senate may choose a Vice President whenever the right of choice shall have devolved upon them.”

Simplified Explanation: This section allows Congress to create laws for situations where members of the House or Senate who participate in presidential or vice-presidential selection die before they can cast their votes.

 Section 5 – Ratification