Home Kids Page 8
[…] This was achieved on December 5, 1933, when Utah became the 36th state to ratify the 21st Amendment. The amendment was subsequently added to the Constitution.

 

Key Provisions of the 21st Amendment

 

The 21st Amendment, while relatively short, has several critical provisions that deserve attention:

 

  1. Repeal of the 18th Amendment: The most significant provision of the 21st Amendment is its repeal of the 18th Amendment. Section 1 of the amendment clearly states, “The eighteenth article of amendment to the Constitution of the United States is hereby repealed.”

 

  1. Section 2 – State Control: Section 2 of the 21st Amendment grants states the authority to regulate alcoholic beverages within their borders. It reads, “The transportation or importation into any State, Territory, or possession of the United States for delivery or use therein of intoxicating liquors, in violation of the laws thereof, is hereby prohibited.” This provision effectively shifted the power to regulate alcohol from the federal government to individual states.

 

  1. Section 3 – Effective Date: Section 3 of the amendment specifies its effective date, which is critical for understanding the timeline of Prohibition’s repeal.