Home Kids Page 8
[…] This created a peculiar situation known as the “lame duck” period, which refers to the time between the election of a new official and the time they take office.

During this period, outgoing officials retained their positions, often leading to situations where they made decisions that might not align with the incoming administration’s policies or public interests. Furthermore, this delay in transition could be problematic during times of crisis or economic instability.

 Simplifying the 20th Amendment

 Section 1 – Presidential Terms

The 20th Amendment is divided into several sections, with each addressing specific aspects of government terms and transitions. Section 1 deals with presidential terms:

“The terms of the President and Vice President shall end at noon on the 20th day of January, and the terms of Senators and Representatives at noon on the 3d day of January, of the years in which such terms would have ended if this article had not been ratified; and the terms of their successors shall then begin.”

Simplified Explanation: This section changes the start and end dates of presidential and congressional terms. Instead of March 4th, the President’s term now begins on January 20th, and Senators and Representatives on January 3rd.

 Section 2 – Congressional Terms