Home Kids Page 8
[…] Section 1 deals with presidential terms:

“The terms of the President and Vice President shall end at noon on the 20th day of January, and the terms of Senators and Representatives at noon on the 3d day of January, of the years in which such terms would have ended if this article had not been ratified; and the terms of their successors shall then begin.”

Simplified Explanation: This section changes the start and end dates of presidential and congressional terms. Instead of March 4th, the President’s term now begins on January 20th, and Senators and Representatives on January 3rd.

 Section 2 – Congressional Terms

“The Congress shall assemble at least once in every year, and such meeting shall begin at noon on the 3d day of January unless they shall by law appoint a different day.”

Simplified Explanation: This section sets a fixed date for the beginning of each annual congressional session, which is January 3rd, unless Congress decides otherwise by law.

 Section 3 – Presidential Succession