Home Kids Page 5
[…] Instead of March 4th, the President’s term now begins on January 20th, and Senators and Representatives on January 3rd.

 Section 2 – Congressional Terms

“The Congress shall assemble at least once in every year, and such meeting shall begin at noon on the 3d day of January unless they shall by law appoint a different day.”

Simplified Explanation: This section sets a fixed date for the beginning of each annual congressional session, which is January 3rd, unless Congress decides otherwise by law.

 Section 3 – Presidential Succession

“If, at the time fixed for the beginning of the term of the President, the President-elect shall have died, the Vice President-elect shall become President. If a President shall not have been chosen before the time fixed for the beginning of his term, or if the President-elect shall have failed to qualify, then the Vice President-elect shall act as President until a President shall have qualified; and the Congress may by law provide for the case wherein neither a President-elect nor a Vice President-elect shall have qualified, declaring who shall then act as President, or the manner in which one who is to act shall be selected, and such person shall act accordingly until a President or Vice President shall have qualified.”

Simplified Explanation: This section clarifies the process of presidential succession in case of death, incapacity, or failure to elect a President. The Vice President-elect becomes President if the President-elect dies.